IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out why and how Level Up Legal Pty Ltd may collect and use your personal information.

1. What is “personal information”?
  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” as information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
2. What information do we collect?

Level Up Legal may collect personal information from you when you instruct us to provide you with legal advice, subscribe to our mailing list or have other business dealings with us. The kind of personal information that we collect from you may include contact details like your name, phone number, email and physical address and where relevant, credit card details. We may also ask about other relevant information we need to help you with your legal problem. 

We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and for the purposes of providing you with legal advice.

3. How we collect your personal information
  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you call us, use our website, use our marketing or social media platforms or open our emails.
  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also help us customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
4. Purpose of collection
  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with legal advice and to help give you the best service experience possible.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our external service providers who provide services to you and help us run our business. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information if required to do so by law¬†
  • By using our website, our marketing or social media platforms, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type that you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
5. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Overseas transfer

Your personal information will generally not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

8. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at: connect@leveluplegal.com.au

BOOK A NO-COMMIT 30-MINUTE CALL

In your free phone consultation, we’ll listen to your questions and concerns, discuss your options and suggest the next steps.